top

History

The history of the Palace Theatre//

2002
5th SEPTEMBER 1898Built for the Livermore Brothers, the Plymouth Palace opened on 5 September 1898 as a music hall, forming part of a development which included the adjoining Great Western Hotel.

1898 - 1954Used as a theatre

1956 - 1959Used as a theatre

1962 - 1978Used as a theatre and Bingo Hall

1978 - 1980Used as a theatre

1983 - 2006Disco and later on the Academy

2006 - 2013Disused

May 2015 - currentGO! (Great Opportunities) Together own lease

 

GO Palace intro iconBuilt for the Livermore Brothers, the Plymouth Palace opened on 5 September 1898 as a music hall, forming part of a development which included the adjoining Great Western Hotel. Elaborate northern Renaissance style frontage in terracotta. Three main bays and three storeys with steeply pitched tiled roofs. Wide central entrance bay surmounted by a big Flemish gable with two statues of Spanish soldiers standing on protecting brackets. Small, closely-spaced, arched windows in the upper storey.

A serious fire occurred in December 1898, three months after the opening. The theatre was reopened in May 1899 and the auditorium reconstructed in a nautical style.

After a period of use for bingo, the theatre was reopened as a private commercial venture in 1978, despite the proposal of the Local Authority to build the new Theatre Royal (which opened in 1982). The building later became a nightclub. Nightclub use ceased in 2006 and the building has remained unused until May 2015. Read more on the Theatre's Trust website here

 

This November 2015 we are celebrating the Palace Theatre month of history, share your memories and stories using #NPTHistorymonth//

With some fantastic programs and stories coming through already, we are delighted to share some of this history with you. From performers, dancers, musicians to hecklers of the Palace Theatre we have been hearing from you all. If you would like to get in touch and tell us your memories of the Palace Theatre then email us at contact@greatopportunities.org.uk and tell us what you remember about the theatre.

See some of the old posters and programs//
Old Programs and posters of the Palace Theatre in Plymouth

Take a glimpse at some of the historic images of the INTERIOR of the Palace Theatre from the 1900's onwards//Historic photos of the interior of the Palace Theatre

Take a glimpse at some of the historic images of the exterior of the Palace Theatre from the 1900's onwards//
Historical images of the exterior of the New Palace Theatre

See some of the old photos of staff and performers// 

Old photos of staff and performers at the Palace

Built / Converted

  • 1898

Dates of use

  • 1898 - 1954: Theatre
  • 1997 - 2006: Nightclub
  • 1956 - 1959: Theatre
  • 1962 - 1978: Theatre; Bingo
  • 1978 - 1980: Theatre
  • 1983: Disco
  • 2006 - 2013: Disused

Current use

Disused (currently at risk)

Address

121-123 Union Street, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 3NB, England

Other Names

New Palace Theatre of Varieties, Dance Academy, Academy

Events

  • 1898 - 1954 Use: Theatre
  • 1898 Design/Construction:
    • Wimperis & Arber - Architect
  • 1898 - 1911 Owner/Management: Livermore Brothers and United Counties Theatres Ltd, joint owners
  • 1898 Alteration: Auditorium and stage destroyed by fire
  • 1899 Alteration: Stagehouse and auditorium rebuilt
  • 1906 Alteration: Sliding roof installed (architect unknown)
  • 1911 - 1913 Owner/Management: Syndicate formed by Mr G Hamilton Baines
  • 1913 - 1916 Owner/Management: Thomas Hoyle, owner
  • 1916 - 1924 Owner/Management: Myer Fredman, owner
  • 1924 - 1924 Owner/Management: John Tellam, owner
  • 1924 - 1945 Owner/Management: Thomas Hoyle, succeeded by his widow, owner(s)
  • 1945 - 1965 Owner/Management: Syndicate, owners
  • 1949 Alteration: Redecoration and reseating
  • 1954 - 1956 Alteration: Dressing rooms reconstructed; stage enlarged
  • 1956 - 1959 Use: Theatre
  • 1961 Owner/Management: Palace Theatre (Bingo) Ltd, managers
  • 1962 - 1978 Use: Theatre; Bingo
  • 1965 - 1975 Owner/Management: Arthur Fox, owner
  • 1975 Owner/Management: EMI
  • 1978 - 1980 Use: Theatre
  • 1978 - 1983 Owner/Management: John Redgrave, manager
  • 1983 Use: Disco
  • 1994 Owner/Management: Graham Blow, manager
  • 1997 - 2006 Use: Nightclub
  • 1997 Owner/Management: Manoucehr Bahmanzadeh, owner
  • 2006 - 2013 Use: Disused
  • 2015 Owner/Management: GO! (Great Opportunities) Together, lessee, continuing

Capacities

  • Original: 2500
  • Later: 1945: 1408

Listings

  • Grade II*

Dimensions

  • Building dimensions: 24.7m x 44.8m
  • Stage dimensions: Depth: 8.5 Width: 18.3
  • Proscenium width: 9m
  • Height to grid: 17.7

Latest News

In 2015, GO! (Great Opportunities) Together, a youth training charity, took out a lease on the building. It plans to purchase the building and restore it as a theatre.

 

Epics awards logo 300 x 300 white backgroundPrint